Wisconsin had a 2019 homeless population of 4,538, or 7.8 homeless people per 10,000 residents, according to a new study by the home services website Porch.com.

The share of the homeless population in Wisconsin was the eighth lowest rate among the 50 states, according to Porch.com, which based its conclusions on the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development's 2019 Annual Homeless Assessment Report to Congress.

The share of the state’s homeless residents living unsheltered was 6.5%, while the share of chronically homeless people among the Wisconsin homeless population stood at 11.7%.

Nationwide, more than 560,000 Americans, or 17.3 per 10,000 people, experienced homelessness last year, the researchers concluded. The U.S. homeless rate declined between the years 2007 and 2019, but the rate started to inch up again beginning in 2017, the study found.

Homelessness also tends to be concentrated in the nation’s 50 largest cities, where an estimated 53% of the U.S. homeless population lives, according to Porch.com.

---

How States Compare on Homeless Populations

RankStateTotal Homeless Population per 10,000Total Homeless PopulationHomeless IndividualsHomeless Population in Families With ChildrenPercentage of Homeless Population Living UnshelteredPercentage of Homeless Population Chronically Homeless
1New York47.392,09142,11349,9784.40%7.80%
2Hawaii45.36,4124,4201,99256.80%27.60%
3California38.3151,278128,77722,50171.70%27.50%
4Oregon37.615,87612,3543,52263.90%30.90%
5Washington28.321,57715,9855,59244.30%22.60%
6Massachusetts26.818,4716,25912,2124.50%12.80%
7Alaska26.11,9071,38452314.30%14.10%
8Nevada23.37,1696,61455553.10%10.00%
9Vermont17.51,08968140810.50%17.40%
10Colorado16.79,6197,2632,35622.70%22.70%
11Maine15.72,1061,2328744.50%10.70%
12New Mexico15.53,2412,46477738.80%44.90%
13Minnesota14.17,9774,5863,39120.70%21.90%
14Arizona13.710,0077,5382,46945.30%18.70%
15Florida13.228,32821,2657,06344.00%20.20%
16Idaho13.02,3151,51679942.50%19.40%
17Montana12.71,35794741025.40%16.80%
18Nebraska12.22,3651,7156504.70%19.20%
19South Dakota11.2$99572527023.50%10.10%
20Tennessee10.97,4675,6371,83034.80%15.20%
21Maryland10.96,5614,6521,90920.50%19.70%
22Pennsylvania10.313,1998,4264,77312.30%14.10%
23New Hampshire10.31,39681258410.70%15.60%
24Missouri10.16,1794,1732,00615.80%17.20%
25New Jersey10.08,8625,8952,96716.70%16.00%
26Oklahoma10.03,9443,06388131.40%24.20%
27Rhode Island10.01,0557303256.70%18.80%
28Georgia9.810,4437,9132,53037.20%10.90%
29Delaware9.5$92156535610.30%18.20%
30Wyoming9.5$54843711122.80%12.20%
31Kentucky9.14,0793,0731,00619.10%13.10%
32Arkansas9.02,7172,30341452.10%25.40%
33Texas8.925,84819,6116,23743.40%13.60%
34Ohio8.910,3457,0413,30414.60%8.40%
35North Carolina8.99,3146,8672,44724.40%13.60%
36Utah8.72,7981,92187714.60%18.30%
37Michigan8.68,5755,2123,3637.70%11.10%
38Connecticut8.53,0332,10093315.00%7.10%
39Kansas8.22,3811,74263919.90%16.80%
40Indiana8.15,4713,7831,68811.70%6.70%
41South Carolina8.14,1723,31885441.20%22.60%
42Illinois8.010,1996,5133,68618.50%18.10%
43Wisconsin7.84,5382,5451,9936.50%11.70%
44West Virginia7.81,3971,14924817.80%11.50%
45Iowa7.32,3151,5747418.10%14.70%
46North Dakota7.3$5573771802.20%13.10%
47Virginia6.85,7833,6662,11714.90%15.20%
48Alabama6.73,2612,51974236.50%11.30%
49Louisiana6.32,9412,41652533.10%15.20%
50Mississippi4.01,18496322141.00%18.80%

Source: Porch.com