With many Americans working from home now, far fewer commuters get behind the wheel every day compared to before the pandemic. Still, travel has picked up considerably over the last year. And gas prices have followed suit. Drivers were paying an average of $3.31 per gallon as of mid-January, according to AAA, up considerably from the early months of the pandemic when gas prices tumbled to less than $2.00 per gallon.

Indeed, the price of gasoline has been a sore spot for inflation-strapped consumers. From December 2020 to December 2021, the energy index portion of the consumer price index leaped 29.3%, contributing to an overall index jump of 7%, the largest 12-month increase in nearly four decades.

What Americans pay at the pump depends on the price of crude oil, determined by global supply and demand forces, the cost of transporting the fuel and refining costs, and taxes. Taxes are one of the factors responsible for the variation in gas prices from state to state.

On top of the federal gasoline tax of 18.4 cents per gallon, Wisconsin levies an additional excise tax of 32.9 cents - the 23rd highest gas tax rate among states. Revenue from these taxes typically go to fund road construction and repair.

The average price of a gallon of gas across Wisconsin was $3.04 as of mid-January 2022, the 12th lowest price in the country. Taxes levied by the state account for about 10.8% of the total cost of fuel.

 

RankStateTotal state gas taxes & fees (¢/gallon)Avg. gas price, Jan. 2022 ($/gallon)State taxes as share of avg. price per gal. (%)
1California68.24.6514.6
2Illinois59.63.4517.3
3Pennsylvania58.73.5216.7
4Hawaii51.74.3411.9
5New Jersey50.73.3815.0
6Nevada50.53.8213.2
7Indiana49.83.1915.6
8Washington49.43.9512.5
9New York48.23.4813.8
10Michigan45.23.1614.3
11Florida43.63.2213.5
12Oregon38.83.929.9
13North Carolina38.83.0912.6
14Ohio38.53.0912.5
15Georgia37.63.1112.1
16Maryland36.13.2511.1
17Connecticut35.83.4910.2
18West Virginia35.73.2111.1
19Rhode Island35.03.3610.4
20Virginia34.43.1410.9
21Montana33.33.399.8
22Idaho33.03.559.3
23Wisconsin32.93.0410.8
24Vermont32.13.369.6
25Utah31.93.429.3
26Alabama31.32.9910.5
27Minnesota30.63.129.8
28Maine30.03.418.8
29South Dakota30.03.159.5
30Iowa30.03.109.7
31Tennessee27.43.029.1
32South Carolina26.83.018.9
33Massachusetts26.53.377.9
34Kentucky26.02.988.7
35Nebraska25.73.118.3
36Arkansas24.82.948.4
37Kansas24.02.988.1
38Wyoming24.03.317.2
39New Hampshire23.83.267.3
40North Dakota23.03.127.4
41Delaware23.03.217.2
42Colorado22.03.306.7
43Louisiana20.03.046.6
44Texas20.02.936.8
45Oklahoma20.02.946.8
46Missouri19.92.976.7
47Arizona19.03.595.3
48New Mexico18.93.235.8
49Mississippi18.82.956.4
50Alaska15.13.764.0