Few aspects play a more important role in a child's development than their educational experience. But among the nearly 50 million American public school students in grades K-12, the quality of that experience varies considerably.

Key measures - ranging from annual budgets to graduation rates, and everything in between - show that there is no shortage of struggling school districts in the United States. Many public school districts across the country are understaffed, underfunded, and underperforming. (Here is a look at the best private high schools in America.)

Still, there are also school districts that are notable for the opposite reasons. These districts offer students updated facilities, a range of extracurricular activity options, a dedicated teaching staff, and they have a track record of high graduation rates.

According to data compiled by Niche, an education research platform, Monongalia County Schools in Morgantown, West Virginia, ranks as the best school district in the state. Niche based its ranking on a weighted index of several measures, including self-reported standardized test scores, parent and student surveys, extracurricular activities, and indicators of teacher quality.

The district enrolls a total of 11,113 students, and has a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. The district has an average graduation rate of 91% and standardized state test results show that about 55% of students are proficient in reading and 50% are proficient in math.

All data in this story came from Niche. A full description of each measure used to calculate this ranking is available here.

StateTop school districtGraduation rate (%)Number of students per teacherTotal enrollment
AlaskaSkagway School DistrictN/A10144
AlabamaMadison City Schools971711,804
ArkansasHaas Hall Academy95151,407
ArizonaCatalina Foothills Unified School District95185,190
CaliforniaPalo Alto Unified School District951811,395
ColoradoCheyenne Mountain School District No. 1296155,270
ConnecticutWestport School District99115,329
DelawareAppoquinimink School District951511,914
FloridaSt. Johns County School District942244,550
GeorgiaBuford City Schools93195,468
HawaiiN/AN/AN/AN/A
IowaPleasant Valley Community School District97165,331
IdahoTroy School District9013270
IllinoisAdlai E. Stevenson High School District No. 12596154,315
IndianaWest Lafayette Community School Corporation95162,316
KansasBlue Valley Unified School District (Overland Park)961422,148
KentuckyMurray Independent Schools95181,783
LouisianaZachary Community Public Schools94185,444
MassachusettsWeston Public Schools95111,906
MarylandHoward County Public Schools931457,293
MaineYarmouth Schools95121,670
MichiganNovi Community School District95186,580
MinnesotaWayzata Public School District961712,013
MissouriSchool District of Clayton99112,514
MississippiPetal School District90164,106
MontanaGeraldine Public SchoolsN/A449
North CarolinaChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools911311,926
North DakotaEdmore School District No. 2N/A335
NebraskaElkhorn Public Schools971510,642
New HampshireSAU 7092101,054
New JerseyMillburn Township School District99134,697
New MexicoLos Alamos Public Schools91163,539
NevadaDouglas County School District91165,385
New YorkGreat Neck Public Schools96106,831
OhioSolon City School District96184,521
OklahomaEdmond Public Schools941723,496
OregonLake Oswego School District95186,860
PennsylvaniaRadnor Township School District97143,624
Rhode IslandBarrington Public Schools94153,388
South CarolinaFort Mill School District951416,883
South DakotaBrandon Valley School District95204,721
TennesseeMaryville City Schools95165,441
TexasEanes Independent School District99157,968
UtahNorthern Utah Academy for Math Engineering & Science (Nuames)95271,135
VirginiaFalls Church City Public Schools98162,500
VermontSouth Burlington School District91222,688
WashingtonMercer Island School District93184,192
WisconsinElmbrook School District97157,280
West VirginiaMonongalia County Schools911411,113
WyomingSheridan County School District No. 286133,519