The Biden Administration's recent announcement regarding student debt relief thrust the topic into the forefront of the news. Under the program, students awarded Pell Grants and who took out loans from the Department of Education will have $20,000 of debt canceled. Those without a Pell Grant will have $10,000 shaved off their outstanding balances.

According to the Department of Education, federal student loans currently total $1.6 trillion. All told, an estimated 45 million borrowers hold federal student loan debt. The average student loan debt among borrowers stands at $36,200. (These are the most expensive states to get a college education.)

Burdened by that much debt, many college graduates are not always able to keep up with monthly payments, but the numbers vary by state. In West Virginia, an estimated 215,900 people have outstanding student loan debt, and of them, 10.0% are at least 90 days past due on payments, compared to 7.5% of borrowers nationwide.

The average outstanding balance among borrowers in West Virginia of $32,500 is lower than the national average and the ninth lowest among states.

All data in this story is from the Federal Reserve Bank of New York and is current as of 2021.

 

RankStateBorrowers with 90+ days of past due payments (%)Average outstanding student loan balance ($)Number of borrowers
1Mississippi10.837,500417,600
2West Virginia10.032,500215,900
3New Mexico9.834,400217,700
4Nevada9.635,800346,200
5Oklahoma9.532,100474,100
6Alabama9.437,500614,900
7Kentucky9.433,400586,000
8South Carolina9.237,200748,800
9Georgia9.141,6001,639,600
10Tennessee9.036,200867,800
11Louisiana9.035,000639,300
12Indiana9.032,900926,500
13Arkansas9.032,400373,900
14Texas8.433,1003,753,300
15Arizona8.336,300870,100
16Ohio8.335,0001,812,200
17Oregon8.237,900552,100
18Florida8.138,7002,665,400
19North Carolina8.137,2001,349,100
20Michigan8.136,5001,430,100
21Missouri8.135,400836,200
22Alaska7.933,90070,600
23Kansas7.733,000391,800
24Hawaii7.435,700126,500
25Delaware7.137,200135,300
26Pennsylvania7.135,4002,040,200
27California7.037,7004,008,400
28Maryland6.843,200874,000
29Wyoming6.830,80056,500
30Virginia6.738,5001,148,900
31Illinois6.738,0001,704,800
32Montana6.732,800132,700
33Iowa6.729,900458,500
34Colorado6.636,800818,800
35Rhode Island6.533,100156,600
36Connecticut6.436,300542,300
37Idaho6.434,000223,800
38Maine6.333,300202,700
39Wisconsin6.231,200784,500
40Washington6.135,900835,400
41New Jersey5.936,8001,342,200
42Utah5.933,100324,200
43Minnesota5.632,700884,400
44Vermont5.435,10090,700
45Nebraska5.431,900263,200
46Massachusetts5.335,1001,037,900
47New Hampshire5.334,700221,600
48South Dakota5.229,800132,000
49North Dakota5.228,500114,100
50New York4.838,2002,592,900