(The Center Square) – The percentage of households in Virginia that self-responded in the Census Bureau’s 2020 count of the U.S. population stood at 71.5%, the sixth-highest rate among the 50 states and Washington, D.C., the federal agency reported.

As was the case in all the jurisdictions, 99.9% of households ultimately reported the number of residents occupying the homes, according to the Census Bureau. In Virginia, the bureau had to send census takers to 28.4% of the households to complete the survey because of a lack of initial response, which is conducted every 10 years, the bureau reported.

The names of the people who respond to Census Bureau questions are not made public, and the bureau by law can only use the data to generate statistical information, the agency said. The information cannot be used by either courts or public agencies against the interests of citizens.

About 500,000 census takers across the country worked on the project, with the recruitment of census workers beginning in 2018, the bureau said. The final data will be used to redistrict political boundaries within states and to help determine the allocation of federal funds for an array of programs.

---

2020 Census Response Rates by State

State% CountedCounted Through Follow-up EffortsSelf-respondedRank Based on Self-responded %
Minnesota99.9%24.8%75.1%1
Washington99.9%27.5%72.4%2
Wisconsin99.9%27.7%72.2%3
Nebraska99.9%28.0%71.9%4
Iowa99.9%28.4%71.5%5
Virginia99.9%28.4%71.5%6
Illinois99.9%28.5%71.4%7
Michigan99.9%28.6%71.3%8
Maryland99.9%28.7%71.2%9
Utah99.9%28.9%71.0%10
Connecticut99.9%29.1%70.8%11
Ohio99.9%29.2%70.7%12
Indiana99.9%29.6%70.3%13
Colorado99.9%29.9%70.0%14
Kansas99.9%30.1%69.8%15
California99.9%30.3%69.6%16
Pennsylvania99.9%30.3%69.6%17
New Jersey99.9%30.4%69.5%18
Massachusetts99.9%30.5%69.4%19
Idaho99.9%30.6%69.3%20
Oregon99.9%30.7%69.2%21
Kentucky99.9%31.7%68.2%22
South Dakota99.9%32.4%67.5%23
New Hampshire99.9%32.8%67.1%24
Nevada99.9%33.3%66.6%25
Tennessee99.9%33.9%66.0%26
Missouri99.9%34.0%65.9%27
Rhode Island99.9%34.4%65.5%28
North Dakota99.9%34.7%65.2%29
Delaware99.9%35.0%64.9%30
New York99.9%35.7%64.2%31
Arizona99.9%35.8%64.1%32
District of Columbia99.9%35.9%64.0%33
Florida99.9%36.1%63.8%34
Alabama99.9%36.3%63.6%35
North Carolina99.9%36.5%63.4%36
Hawaii99.9%36.8%63.1%37
Georgia99.9%37.0%62.9%38
Texas99.9%37.1%62.8%39
Wyoming99.9%38.8%61.1%40
Oklahoma99.9%38.9%61.0%41
South Carolina99.9%38.9%61.0%42
Arkansas99.9%39.3%60.6%43
Vermont99.9%39.4%60.5%44
Louisiana99.9%38.6%60.4%45
Mississippi99.9%39.5%60.4%46
Montana99.9%39.5%60.4%47
New Mexico99.9%41.2%58.7%48
Maine99.9%41.7%58.2%49
West Virginia99.9%43.7%56.2%50
Alaska99.9%45.2%54.7%51

Source: U.S. Census Bureau