The share of the Pennsylvania labor force filing unemployment claims from mid-March to April 4 was 16.5 percent, with the state jobless rate expected to hit 16.6 percent by July, according to a 24/7 Wall St. study.

Pennsylvania unemployment claims during the week of March 29 to April 4 numbered 283,718, an increase of 2,450 percent over the same period a year earlier, the analysis said.

The share of the state’s workers who are employed in industries most likely to be affected by the coronavirus pandemic, including hospitality, transportation, warehousing, and oil and gas extraction, was estimated at 16.7 percent, according to the 24/7 Wall St. study.

With more than 15 million Americans out of work, the nation’s overall unemployment could hit nearly 16 percent by July, according to estimates released by the Economic Policy Institute. That rate would be greater than any other jobless figures recorded since the 1930s.

---

State Jobless Claims After Covid-19 Shut Down Economy

State% of Labor Force Filing Jobless Claims Since Mid-MarchMarch 29-April 4 Jobless Claims% Increase in Weekly Claims From 1 Year Ago% of Workers in High-Risk IndustriesProjected Jobless Rate for July
Alabama8.8%105,6073553.0%16.8%14.5%
Alaska10.7%15,3701625.0%21.8%17.8%
Arizona7.1%132,1892528.5%19.3%15.4%
Arkansas7.2%60,9922610.8%17.0%15.3%
California11.2%925,4502454.6%17.9%15.6%
Colorado4.1%45,4942290.6%18.6%14.1%
Connecticut4.8%33,4181334.9%14.2%14.8%
Delaware10.1%18,8633913.4%17.0%16.8%
Florida4.6%169,8852553.6%20.1%15.5%
Georgia10.5%388,1758262.2%19.7%14.9%
Hawaii16.6%53,0824030.0%27.1%17.8%
Idaho8.8%30,0223173.9%16.1%14.0%
Illinois7.6%200,9402163.9%18.8%15.6%
Indiana9.8%133,6394298.9%18.0%15.0%
Iowa9.6%67,3343682.8%14.9%14.2%
Kansas8.6%49,7563566.6%15.8%14.7%
Kentucky13.6%117,1354122.6%19.4%16.3%
Louisiana13.1%102,9856118.9%19.5%18.0%
Maine11.1%30,6314044.9%15.1%15.7%
Maryland7.3%107,4084227.5%15.7%13.9%
Massachusetts12.4%139,5823149.1%15.0%15.1%
Michigan16.6%384,8445659.4%16.4%15.2%
Minnesota10.9%111,1193443.3%14.9%15.0%
Mississippi6.6%46,5044800.3%19.1%17.5%
Missouri7.5%82,3993022.4%16.6%15.7%
Montana10.7%20,0112607.8%19.4%16.3%
Nebraska6.6%26,7884448.0%15.7%15.1%
Nevada15.9%79,8653877.3%33.5%19.7%
New Hampshire12.6%36,2147186.5%15.1%15.0%
New Jersey12.0%213,8972675.4%17.4%15.6%
New Mexico7.6%26,6062944.2%18.8%16.2%
New York8.3%345,2462639.4%15.1%16.4%
North Carolina8.0%137,5734282.7%17.6%15.5%
North Dakota8.4%16,0935816.5%19.8%15.6%
Ohio12.0%224,1823629.5%17.0%16.4%
Oklahoma6.6%51,1242425.9%19.9%14.7%
Oregon6.4%56,6461167.8%16.4%15.5%
Pennsylvania16.5%283,7182449.8%16.7%16.6%
Rhode Island16.6%28,2554123.5%17.1%15.4%
South Carolina7.8%85,0183931.2%19.6%15.0%
South Dakota3.6%7,9165435.7%14.5%15.8%
Tennessee7.4%116,1412589.7%20.3%15.8%
Texas5.3%313,8322296.9%19.6%15.2%
Utah5.1%33,0763123.8%17.0%14.8%
Vermont10.1%16,1763016.8%15.4%15.0%
Virginia7.0%149,7586849.3%15.7%14.0%
Washington12.6%176,8272707.2%15.0%15.2%
West Virginia4.1%14,1451986.3%18.2%16.3%
Wisconsin8.6%104,7761847.1%15.8%15.6%
Wyoming5.2%4,9001324.4%25.5%16.3%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.