(The Center Square) – New York residents spent 17 percent more time at home from May 8 to June 12 than they did before COVID-19 measures were put in place, according to a 24/7 Wall St. analysis based on Google mobility data.

The state also saw other significant changes involving the geographic movement of people, the study found. Over the same time period, trips to workplaces declined 43.6 percent, while retail and recreational visits dropped 44.4 percent, according to 24/7 Wall St.

In addition, visits to grocery stores and pharmacies in New York decreased 8.5 percent. At the same time, trips to parks were up 30.6 percent, and public transit use was down 56.4 percent, according to the analysis.

The five-week period ending on June 12 was compared in the study to the five-week period from Jan. 3 to Feb. 6, before social distancing, stay-at-home orders or other restrictions came into effect. Nationwide, Americans stayed home 12.1 percent more during the May-June period than they did prior to states issuing restrictions in response to the coronavirus.

The biggest mobility change involved Americans’ use of public transportation, the study found. Nationwide, people using subways, buses and trains dropped 36 percent during the May-June period, according to 24/7 Wall St., as people were discouraged from using public transit due to health concerns.

---

Mobility Changes by State Due to Coronavirus

StateChange in Time Spent at Home (Over 5 Weeks Through June 12)Change in Trips to WorkplacesChange in Retail / Recreation VisitsChange in Grocery / Pharmacy VisitsChange in Park VisitsChange in Public Transit Use
Alabama8.5%-26.4%-9.6%5.1%42.5%-5.3%
Alaska6.5%-24.6%1.3%12.0%129.9%-21.8%
Arizona11.0%-33.7%-21.2%-5.2%-8.8%-29.9%
Arkansas7.1%-25.6%-5.4%9.5%83.7%-6.40%
California15.2%-38.5%-40.4%-6.9%-6.6%-42.8%
Colorado11.7%-36.5%-21.4%-1.4%60.0%-37.1%
Connecticut14.0%-36.7%-22.8%-7.6%78.2%-36.1%
Delaware12.8%-35.2%-21.0%-4.8%46.6%-33.3%
Florida12.1%-33.0%-26.8%-11.6%-25.8%-45.9%
Georgia11.1%-33.2%-15.6%-1.3%35.9%-38.2%
Hawaii15.4%-37.5%-40.9%-19.6%-39.8%-63.3%
Idaho6.2%-27.3%-3.8%12.2%154.8%2.8%
Illinois13.6%-38.1%-28.3%-3.3%45.1%-38.9%
Indiana9.3%-29.8%-9.0%4.7%121.5%-5.1%
Iowa9.2%-28.1%-13.4%16.3%153.4%-4.6%
Kansas8.3%-28.7%-11.4%2.0%123.1%-0.8%
Kentucky9.3%-31.3%-13.7%7.8%86.9%-13.4%
Louisiana9.8%-28.8%-17.3%1.7%-2.8%-26.6%
Maine9.3%-30.1%-16.6%2.6%118.5%-24.2%
Maryland16.6%-41.8%-26.9%-8.6%82.1%-40.8%
Massachusetts16.5%-43.6%-32.7%12.6%57.1%-57.5%
Michigan12.7%-38.6%-24.2%-3.1%134.3%-28.8%
Minnesota12.7%-37.1%-23.7%2.7%121.0%-45.3%
Mississippi7.7%-25.5%-4.1%5.7%31.3%-4.3%
Missouri8.4%-28.4%-8.9%6.1%80.6%-15.3%
Montana4.8%-23.1%-3.3%15.6%106.1%-2.8%
Nebraska10.4%-28.9%-13.8%4.6%101.3%-1.6%
Nevada13.0%-40.8%-25.5%-4.3%-21.9%-41.2%
New Hampshire12.4%-34.4%-13.9%-1.2%110.2%-22.3%
New Jersey17.8%-43.1%-41.5%-9.1%83.1%-53.7%
New Mexico11.4%-32.9%-19.6%4.6%24.9%-17.0%
New York17.0%-43.6%-44.4%-8.5%30.6%-56.4%
North Carolina10.4%-31.7%-17.3%0.9%48.7%-28.9%
North Dakota7.4%-23.7%-7.7%3.0%122.8%-10.6%
Ohio9.9%-31.8%-13.9%2.1%132.0%-11.6%
Oklahoma7.3%-26.7%-3.6%9.3%70.4%0.4%
Oregon11.0%-35.8%-22.8%-0.7%51.9%-29.1%
Pennsylvania12.8%-36.7%-26.3%-5.0%71.6%-40.4%
Rhode Island13.1%-36.4%-17.8%-5.9%136.4%-46.1%
South Carolina8.6%-27.8%-8.3%4.7%38.6%-2.8%
South Dakota7.9%-24.6%-4.1%18.6%193.7%7.8%
Tennessee8.0%-28.2%-7.6%5.3%67.4%-15.6%
Texas11.9%-32.6%-16.9%-2.7%7.1%-30.0%
Utah9.6%-34.5%-12.8%8.7%118.5%-29.1%
Vermont11.8%-37.5%-23.2%-7.9%92.0%-36.9%
Virginia13.7%-37.6%-24.4%-3.5%53.0%-36.9%
Washington13.2%-40.1%-27.9%-3.3%63.0%-41.2%
West Virginia7.5%-27.4%-6.5%6.3%57.3%-0.4%
Wisconsin10.7%-30.2%-16.8%3.5%155.9%-13.4%
Wyoming5.8%-22.8%-2.5%13.8%112.6%16.3%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.