The Food and Drug Administration on Monday approved the first new treatment for Alzheimer's disease in about 20 years. Currently available Alzheimer's drugs treat the disease's symptoms. The newly-approved medicine, called Aduhelm, is the first to attack a substance that could be associated with the underlying causes of the disease -- a toxic and sticky protein in the brain called amyloid.

The Alzheimer's Association estimates that 6.0 million Americans 65 and older were living with the disease as of 2020, or 12% of the 65 and over population. As more and more of the baby boomer generation reaches that age, the number of Americans with the disease will inevitably increase.

The increase in the number of people 65 and over with Alzheimer's disease in New Mexico between 2000 and 2025 is expected to be the 11th largest at 23.3%. The number of older Americans with Alzheimer's is projected to grow by 18.5% during that time.

As of last year, 43,000 New Mexico residents over the age of 65 have been diagnosed with the condition. The number is estimated to increase to 53,000 by 2025.

Both the share of residents 65 and older and the share of older residents with Alzheimer's in New Mexico are among the highest in the country. The increase of people diagnized with the condition will lead to higher costs related to the care of Alzheimer's patients. Medicaid spending on state residents 65 and older with the disease or other forms of dementia is expected to rise by 22.9% by 2025, slightly more than the U.S. projected average increase of 20.2%.

To determine the states where Alzheimer's is soaring, 24/7 Wall St. reviewed the projected increase in the number of Americans 65 and older with Alzheimer's disease between 2020 and 2025 in every state from the 2021 Alzheimer's Association's Alzheimer's disease Facts and Figures report. These are the states where Alzheimer's is expected to increase significantly.

 

StatePeople 65+ with Alzheimer's: 2020Est. people 65+ with Alzheimer's: 2025Percentage increasePct. of population 65+Pct. of population 65+ with Alzheimer's
North Dakota15,00016,0006.7%14.9%13.3%
Missouri120,000130,0008.3%16.5%11.9%
Wisconsin120,000130,0008.3%16.5%12.6%
New Jersey190,000210,00010.5%15.9%13.5%
Iowa66,00073,00010.6%16.7%12.6%
South Dakota18,00020,00011.1%16.3%12.7%
New York410,000460,00012.2%16.1%13.0%
Rhode Island24,00027,00012.5%16.8%13.5%
Kansas55,00062,00012.7%15.4%12.2%
West Virginia39,00044,00012.8%19.4%11.1%
Illinois230,000260,00013.0%15.2%11.8%
Oklahoma67,00076,00013.4%15.3%11.1%
Ohio220,000250,00013.6%16.7%11.3%
Connecticut80,00091,00013.8%16.8%13.3%
Mississippi57,00065,00014.0%15.4%12.4%
Nebraska35,00040,00014.3%15.4%11.9%
Pennsylvania280,000320,00014.3%17.8%12.3%
Alabama96,000110,00014.6%16.5%11.9%
Kentucky75,00086,00014.7%16.0%10.6%
Massachusetts130,000150,00015.4%16.2%11.7%
Arkansas58,00067,00015.5%16.6%11.6%
Michigan190,000220,00015.8%16.7%11.4%
North Carolina180,000210,00016.7%15.9%11.1%
Tennessee120,000140,00016.7%16.0%11.2%
Washington120,000140,00016.7%15.1%10.7%
Indiana110,000130,00018.2%15.4%10.7%
Maryland110,000130,00018.2%15.0%12.2%
Louisiana92,000110,00019.6%15.0%13.2%
Hawaii29,00035,00020.7%17.8%11.4%
Maine29,00035,00020.7%20.0%10.8%
Colorado76,00092,00021.1%13.8%9.8%
Delaware19,00023,00021.1%18.2%10.9%
Minnesota99,000120,00021.2%15.4%11.5%
California690,000840,00021.7%14.0%12.6%
Oregon69,00084,00021.7%17.2%9.7%
Idaho27,00033,00022.2%15.4%10.2%
Texas400,000490,00022.5%12.3%11.6%
Montana22,00027,00022.7%18.2%11.5%
New Hampshire26,00032,00023.1%17.5%11.0%
New Mexico43,00053,00023.3%16.9%12.2%
Utah34,00042,00023.5%10.8%10.2%
Florida580,000720,00024.1%20.1%13.8%
South Carolina95,000120,00026.3%17.2%11.0%
Georgia150,000190,00026.7%13.5%10.7%
Virginia150,000190,00026.7%15.0%11.8%
Alaska8,50011,00029.4%11.2%10.3%
Wyoming10,00013,00030.0%15.7%10.9%
Nevada49,00064,00030.6%15.4%10.7%
Vermont13,00017,00030.8%18.8%11.1%
Arizona150,000200,00033.3%17.1%12.4%