More Americans are dying from drug overdoses than ever before, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. There were an estimated 100,306 fatal overdoses over the 12 months through April 2021 -- the most ever reported in a 12-month period and double the annual number of car accidents and firearm deaths combined.

The record number of deadly overdoses marks a 29% increase from the same period a year earlier and is more than double the number reported as recently as 2014. Public health experts attribute the surge to the proliferation of fentanyl -- a synthetic opioid reported to be 50 to 100 times more potent than morphine -- as well as the COVID-19 pandemic. The pandemic has isolated many Americans struggling with addiction while reducing their treatment options and care resources.

New Jersey is one of only four states where drug overdose deaths are declining. There were an estimated 2,918 fatal overdoses in New Jersey over the 12 months ending in April 2021, compared to 2,948 over the same period the year prior. The 1.0% decrease ranks as the fourth largest improvement of any state.

Still, fatalities involving certain types of illicit drugs are on the rise in New Jersey. Of all drug classifications identified by the CDC, including synthetic synthetic and semi-synthetic opioids, cocaine, heroin, psychostimulants like methamphetamine, and methadone (a drug used to treat heroin and opioid addiction), methadone had the largest increase in fatalities in the state, up 36.6% from a year earlier.

Despite the overall decrease, the fatal drug overdose rate in New Jersey now stands at 31.4 deaths for every 100,000 people, the 22nd highest among all states. Nationwide, the per capita fatality rate stands at 30.3 per 100,000.

All overdose data used in this story are from the National Center for Health Statistics, a division of the CDC. To account for pending investigations and incomplete counts, the numbers reported are estimates calculated by the NCHS. Population-adjusted fatality rates were calculated using population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Decennial Census.

 

RankState1-yr change in fatal overdosesDrug OD deaths, 12 mos. ending April 2021Deaths per 100,000 people, 2021Drug OD deaths, 12 mos. ending April 2020Deaths per 100,000 people 2020
1Vermont69.9%20932.512319.1
2West Virginia62.2%1,60789.699155.2
3Kentucky54.5%2,31951.51,50133.3
4Louisiana51.6%2,21847.61,46331.4
5Tennessee50.1%3,58151.82,38534.5
6Mississippi49.9%63721.542514.4
7California47.8%10,58526.87,16218.1
8Alaska46.7%17624.012016.4
9Kansas45.7%55819.038313.0
10South Carolina45.4%1,90737.31,31225.6
11Oregon45.1%94022.264815.3
12Minnesota38.5%1,18820.885815.0
13New Mexico37.0%89342.265230.8
14North Carolina36.9%3,52633.82,57624.7
15Texas36.4%4,68716.13,43711.8
16Georgia36.3%2,08619.51,53014.3
17Washington35.7%1,89224.61,39418.1
18Nevada35.7%99232.073123.5
19Virginia35.5%2,26226.21,66919.3
20Colorado34.6%1,65528.71,23021.3
21Arkansas33.0%53617.840313.4
22Indiana32.4%2,48736.71,87827.7
23Alabama31.4%1,11022.184516.8
24New York29.3%5,49627.24,25221.0
25Arizona28.5%2,76838.72,15430.1
26Nebraska27.9%21110.81658.4
27Ohio26.6%5,58547.34,41037.4
28Florida26.2%7,89236.66,25629.0
29Maine24.2%52838.842531.2
30Wisconsin21.8%1,59927.11,31322.3
31Maryland21.0%2,87646.62,37638.5
32Oklahoma20.2%79820.266416.8
33Michigan19.3%2,95229.32,47424.6
34Idaho18.8%29716.125013.6
35Utah18.5%67420.656917.4
36Rhode Island17.5%40937.334831.7
37Wyoming16.9%9716.88314.4
38Missouri14.6%2,00432.61,74928.4
39Pennsylvania13.1%5,41041.64,78436.8
40Illinois12.6%3,60128.13,19725.0
41North Dakota11.9%12215.710914.0
42Iowa9.5%42613.438912.2
43Montana6.6%16114.815113.9
44Hawaii6.3%26818.425217.3
45Massachusetts5.8%2,41934.42,28632.5
46Connecticut4.4%1,40939.11,35037.4
47New Jersey-1.0%2,91831.42,94831.7
48Delaware-1.7%45946.446747.2
49New Hampshire-7.2%37227.040129.1
50South Dakota-19.8%778.79610.8