FILE - Coronavirus Outbreak

This undated electron microscope image made available by the U.S. National Institutes of Health in February 2020 shows the Novel Coronavirus SARS-CoV-2, orange, emerging from the surface of cells, green, cultured in the lab. Also known as 2019-nCoV, the virus causes COVID-19.

(The Center Square) – About 43.7 percent of Missouri adults are considered at risk of coronavirus complications due to age or pre-existing medical conditions, the 12th highest share among the 50 states, according to a study released March 17 by the website 24/7 Wall St.

The share of adults over age 60 out of the total at-risk adult population is 70.3 percent, the 24/7 Wall St. report said. The share of adults age 18 to 60 who are at risk is 18.7 percent.

The source of the data used in the study was the nonprofit policy group Kaiser Family Foundation. The number of fatalities related to coronavirus in the United States could eventually be as high as 1.7 million, according to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, although the vast majority of those infected will not endure serious ailments.

About 105.5 million American adults age 18 and older, or 41 percent, face an elevated risk of serious illness if they contract the Covid-19 virus, Wall St. 24/7 reports. And among those at-risk adults, 5.7 million lack health insurance, according to the analysis.

---

Share of States’ Adult Populations at High Coronavirus Risk

RankState% of Adults at Risk Due to Age or Medical Conditions% of Adults Over 60 Among All At-risk Adults% of Residents Age 18-60 Who Are at RiskPoverty RateUninsured Population
1West Virginia51.1%68.3%24.9%17.8%6.3%
2Maine47.2%75.6%17.9%11.6%8.1%
3Arkansas46.5%66.9%22.3%17.2%8.1%
3Florida46.5%74.9%17.9%13.6%13.0%
5Alabama46.1%67.8%21.6%16.8%9.7%
6Kentucky45.5%68.8%20.7%16.9%5.5%
7South Carolina44.7%71.6%18.7%15.3%10.8%
8New Hampshire44.5%73.3%17.6%7.6%5.8%
9Tennessee44.2%68.3%20.1%15.3%9.8%
10Delaware43.9%74.2%16.8%12.5%5.7%
11Pennsylvania43.8%74.2%16.7%12.2%5.5%
12Missouri43.7%70.3%18.7%13.2%9.3%
13Mississippi43.6%68.3%19.7%19.7%12.1%
13Montana43.6%77.8%14.6%13.0%8.4%
15Vermont43.5%79.7%13.5%11.0%4.3%
16Ohio43.4%72.6%17.4%13.9%6.3%
16Oregon43.4%71.6%17.9%12.6%7.0%
18Michigan43.3%72.5%17.3%14.1%5.3%
19Louisiana43.2%67.2%20.0%18.6%8.2%
20Indiana42.8%69.0%18.9%13.1%8.3%
20New Mexico42.8%73.6%16.5%19.5%9.3%
22Oklahoma42.5%69.9%18.2%15.6%14.2%
23Rhode Island42.4%73.3%16.4%12.9%4.4%
24Arizona42.2%72.7%16.6%14.0%10.4%
25North Carolina41.9%71.2%17.2%14.0%10.7%
26Idaho41.4%73.5%15.8%11.8%10.6%
27Iowa41.2%76.4%14.2%11.2%4.7%
28Hawaii41.1%76.3%14.2%8.8%4.0%
29Kansas40.9%74.0%15.2%12.0%8.8%
30Connecticut40.8%76.4%14.0%10.4%5.4%
31Wyoming40.6%74.5%14.9%11.1%11.4%
32South Dakota40.5%77.8%13.1%13.1%9.5%
33Maryland40.2%71.9%15.9%9.0%6.1%
34Nebraska40.0%74.6%14.5%11.0%8.3%
35New Jersey39.8%73.4%15.0%9.5%7.6%
36Illinois39.7%72.9%15.1%12.1%6.9%
36Nevada39.7%73.5%14.8%12.9%11.2%
36New York39.7%73.6%14.8%13.6%5.6%
36Wisconsin39.7%77.7%12.8%11.0%5.5%
40Washington39.6%74.7%14.2%10.3%6.3%
41Georgia39.5%69.0%16.8%14.3%13.6%
42Virginia39.2%73.2%14.8%10.7%8.8%
43Massachusetts39.0%77.2%12.7%10.0%2.8%
44Minnesota38.8%77.7%12.4%9.6%4.4%
45North Dakota38.0%75.6%13.0%10.7%7.4%
46California37.0%72.6%13.9%12.8%7.2%
47Texas36.5%68.8%15.2%14.9%17.5%
48Colorado36.4%74.4%12.8%9.6%7.5%
49Alaska35.3%69.5%14.3%10.9%13.2%
50Utah33.5%68.0%13.9%9.0%9.3%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.