(The Center Square) – Roseville experienced the highest property crime rate – 4,983.5 per 100,000 people – among the cities with populations of 20,000 or more in Minnesota, according to an analysis by 24/7 Wall St.

The city recorded 1,829 property crimes in 2018, including 176 burglaries and 86 vehicle thefts, the analysis states. The poverty rate in the city at that time was 9.7 percent.

Because property crimes are often committed to gain money or other benefits, cities with higher property crime rates often have elevated poverty rates, according to 24/7 Wall St. They often exceed the overall U.S. poverty rate of 14.1 percent, the report says.

About 7.2 million property crimes were recorded nationwide in 2018, which breaks down to 2,199.5 such crimes per 100,000 people, according to the analysis. The website’s report is based on the FBI’s 2018 Uniform Crime Report. 

---

Cities With the Highest Property Crime Rates in Each State

StateCounty With Highest Property Crime Risk# of Property Crimes per 100,000 People# of Property Crimes in 2018# of Burglaries in 2018# of Vehicle Thefts in 2018Poverty Rate in 2018
AlabamaAnniston7,854.81,69641315229.1%
AlaskaAnchorage3,300.514,3892,0682,8239.2%
ArizonaTucson2,676.826,6233,2572,56823.4%
ArkansasHot Springs7,004.32,59274020125.8%
CaliforniaWest Hollywood5,603.32,1002409313.0%
ColoradoEnglewood6,106.42,13917332615.1%
ConnecticutWaterbury3,923.34,25254683823.0%
DelawareWilmington4,921.53,50256745225.1%
FloridaMiami Beach7,475.76,94764639914.9%
GeorgiaEast Point12,004.74,26053158422.4%
HawaiiHonolulu2,941.528,8863,5774,19111.3%
IdahoLewiston3,056.21,0071406314.5%
IllinoisLansing5,465.21,52511610814.6%
IndianaMishawaka5,120.72,52524824516.2%
KansasWichita5,619.022,0113,4122,77316.2%
KentuckyBowling Green4,851.53,31241421725.2%
LouisianaHammond10,335.82,12462211731.6%
MaineBangor4,095.01,300896022.5%
MarylandSalisbury4,665.01,5481954125.1%
MassachusettsHolyoke4,052.41,64024611929.7%
MichiganKalamazoo5,031.63,82584233730.4%
MinnesotaRoseville4,983.51,829176869.7%
MississippiPascagoula6,119.01,3251876224.0%
MissouriSpringfield7,019.211,8301,9751,47024.8%
MontanaHelena5,310.71,69418413615.7%
NebraskaNorth Platte4,231.51,0061937115.3%
NevadaLas Vegas2,838.346,67311,9687,94915.8%
New HampshireRochester2,914.7902824512.0%
New JerseyMillville4,371.91,2171492719.2%
New MexicoGallup6,892.61,51535116429.2%
New YorkBinghamton4,218.31,8934275933.2%
North CarolinaKinston6,415.61,3053134929.4%
North DakotaFargo3,147.23,93169530913.0%
OhioChillicothe7,564.91,6222205718.6%
OklahomaTulsa5,430.521,8934,8003,25919.7%
OregonRoseburg5,982.31,3381578415.1%
PennsylvaniaUpper Merion Township3,602.51,1053019--
Rhode IslandProvidence3,152.05,67993155226.0%
South CarolinaMyrtle Beach10,547.13,55341026022.4%
South DakotaSioux Falls2,932.35,28865254411.3%
TennesseeMemphis6,405.641,7798,4944,45026.8%
TexasTexarkana5,109.51,91434813923.0%
UtahSouth Salt Lake7,138.31,79623731321.8%
VermontBurlington1,982.88371201324.7%
VirginiaPortsmouth5,282.44,97795836817.2%
WashingtonTukwila16,763.63,40127357219.1%
West VirginiaCharleston6,010.12,85366024620.6%
WisconsinSuperior4,275.71,1141508215.0%
WyomingCheyenne3,987.32,55928021610.7%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.