America's gun industry is booming. Over 11.3 million firearms were manufactured in the United States in 2020, more than double the 5.6 million produced in 2010, and nearly triple the 3.9 million guns manufactured in 2000, according to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives. Surging demand for firearms has been a boon not only for the balance sheets of American gun makers, but also government coffers.

Between sporting arms and ammunition companies and supporting sectors, the American firearm industry generated $70.5 billion in economic output in 2021, according to the advocacy group The Firearm Industry Trade Association. The federal government also levied $4.6 billion in business taxes from the gun industry in 2021, up 84% from a decade earlier. The firearm industry in some states accounts for a far larger share of government firearm tax revenue than others.

The federal government collected $123.6 million in business tax revenue from the firearm industry in Michigan in 2021. Adjusting for population, this comes out to about $12 per state resident, the 25th highest among the 50 states.

Overall, Michigan's firearm and ammunition industry, including supporting sectors, employed 11,759 people in 2021. The industry generated $1.9 billion in total economic output, or $187 per capita, the 24th lowest per capita figure among states.

All data in this report is from the 2022 Firearm and Ammunition Industry Economic Impact Report from The Firearm Industry Trade Association.

 

RankStatePer capita fed. business tax revenue from gun industry, 2021 ($)Gun industry economic output per capita, 2021 ($)Total gun industry jobs, 2021
1New Hampshire146.371,9609,950
2Wyoming67.361,1903,672
3Idaho52.838876,999
4Arkansas42.0083510,426
5Minnesota36.9748811,680
6Oregon31.684208,952
7Connecticut29.964005,264
8Utah27.673988,893
9Massachusetts27.5840710,151
10Arizona24.7732011,933
11South Dakota23.224161,842
12Maine21.533053,523
13Nebraska19.473383,325
14Montana18.903322,454
15Mississippi17.223154,737
16North Carolina15.2023813,017
17Vermont15.02224828
18Pennsylvania14.9320618,891
19Illinois14.5122613,051
20Washington14.441808,166
21South Carolina13.632386,789
22Colorado13.331756,712
23Missouri12.972037,899
24Ohio12.4920115,256
25Michigan12.2918711,759
26Florida11.9215922,332
27Nevada11.851653,201
28Wisconsin11.512106,661
29Texas11.2018931,632
30Tennessee10.571617,097
31Kentucky10.481895,101
32Maryland10.131444,286
33California9.7013329,082
34Virginia9.471507,424
35Georgia9.201659,045
36New Jersey8.321145,174
37Alaska8.301651,029
38Alabama8.251475,247
39Rhode Island8.22166826
40New York7.8512810,150
41Iowa6.981512,779
42Louisiana6.201343,615
43West Virginia6.181231,702
44North Dakota5.76103652
45Indiana5.551385,021
46Oklahoma5.141042,702
47Kansas4.351982,133
48New Mexico4.11771,442
49Hawaii3.4951578
50Delaware2.8673503