FILE - Virus Outbreak Iowa, Kim Reynolds

Iowa Gov. Kim Reynolds announces updates on COVID-19 in the state, Friday, April 24, 2020, in Johnston, Iowa. Gov. Reynolds permitted statewide health systems to resume elective procedures as well as farmers markets under distancing parameters starting April 27. Reynolds stated the end of April as when the current "bulk of declarations" on business closings will expire. (Olivia Sun/The Des Moines Register via AP, Pool)

The share of the Iowa labor force filing unemployment claims from mid-March to April 4 was 9.6 percent, with the state jobless rate expected to hit 14.2 percent by July, according to a 24/7 Wall St. study.

Iowa unemployment claims during the week of March 29 to April 4 numbered 67,334, an increase of 3,683 percent over the same period a year earlier, the analysis said.

The share of the state’s workers who are employed in industries most likely to be affected by the coronavirus pandemic, including hospitality, transportation, warehousing, and oil and gas extraction, was estimated at 14.9 percent, according to the 24/7 Wall St. study.

With more than 15 million Americans out of work, the nation’s overall unemployment could hit nearly 16 percent by July, according to estimates released by the Economic Policy Institute. That rate would be greater than any other jobless figures recorded since the 1930s.

---

State Jobless Claims After Covid-19 Shut Down Economy

State% of Labor Force Filing Jobless Claims Since Mid-MarchMarch 29-April 4 Jobless Claims% Increase in Weekly Claims From 1 Year Ago% of Workers in High-Risk IndustriesProjected Jobless Rate for July
Alabama8.8%105,6073553.0%16.8%14.5%
Alaska10.7%15,3701625.0%21.8%17.8%
Arizona7.1%132,1892528.5%19.3%15.4%
Arkansas7.2%60,9922610.8%17.0%15.3%
California11.2%925,4502454.6%17.9%15.6%
Colorado4.1%45,4942290.6%18.6%14.1%
Connecticut4.8%33,4181334.9%14.2%14.8%
Delaware10.1%18,8633913.4%17.0%16.8%
Florida4.6%169,8852553.6%20.1%15.5%
Georgia10.5%388,1758262.2%19.7%14.9%
Hawaii16.6%53,0824030.0%27.1%17.8%
Idaho8.8%30,0223173.9%16.1%14.0%
Illinois7.6%200,9402163.9%18.8%15.6%
Indiana9.8%133,6394298.9%18.0%15.0%
Iowa9.6%67,3343682.8%14.9%14.2%
Kansas8.6%49,7563566.6%15.8%14.7%
Kentucky13.6%117,1354122.6%19.4%16.3%
Louisiana13.1%102,9856118.9%19.5%18.0%
Maine11.1%30,6314044.9%15.1%15.7%
Maryland7.3%107,4084227.5%15.7%13.9%
Massachusetts12.4%139,5823149.1%15.0%15.1%
Michigan16.6%384,8445659.4%16.4%15.2%
Minnesota10.9%111,1193443.3%14.9%15.0%
Mississippi6.6%46,5044800.3%19.1%17.5%
Missouri7.5%82,3993022.4%16.6%15.7%
Montana10.7%20,0112607.8%19.4%16.3%
Nebraska6.6%26,7884448.0%15.7%15.1%
Nevada15.9%79,8653877.3%33.5%19.7%
New Hampshire12.6%36,2147186.5%15.1%15.0%
New Jersey12.0%213,8972675.4%17.4%15.6%
New Mexico7.6%26,6062944.2%18.8%16.2%
New York8.3%345,2462639.4%15.1%16.4%
North Carolina8.0%137,5734282.7%17.6%15.5%
North Dakota8.4%16,0935816.5%19.8%15.6%
Ohio12.0%224,1823629.5%17.0%16.4%
Oklahoma6.6%51,1242425.9%19.9%14.7%
Oregon6.4%56,6461167.8%16.4%15.5%
Pennsylvania16.5%283,7182449.8%16.7%16.6%
Rhode Island16.6%28,2554123.5%17.1%15.4%
South Carolina7.8%85,0183931.2%19.6%15.0%
South Dakota3.6%7,9165435.7%14.5%15.8%
Tennessee7.4%116,1412589.7%20.3%15.8%
Texas5.3%313,8322296.9%19.6%15.2%
Utah5.1%33,0763123.8%17.0%14.8%
Vermont10.1%16,1763016.8%15.4%15.0%
Virginia7.0%149,7586849.3%15.7%14.0%
Washington12.6%176,8272707.2%15.0%15.2%
West Virginia4.1%14,1451986.3%18.2%16.3%
Wisconsin8.6%104,7761847.1%15.8%15.6%
Wyoming5.2%4,9001324.4%25.5%16.3%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.