(The Center Square) – Iowa residents who received assistance from the Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP) numbered 3,351 in 2020, a 0.4% increase compared to the number of participants in 2019, according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

The number of CSFP participants in Iowa in fiscal year 2019 numbered 3,337, the USDA reported in its release of preliminary CSFP data for fiscal year 2020.

Nationwide, the number of CSFP participants declined 1.4% from fiscal year 2019 to FY 2020, according to the USDA. The 2019 participants numbered 702,565, dropping to 692,467 in 2020.

The CSFP aims to supplement the diets of low-income seniors aged 60 or above with USDA foods. But the program also has child participants grandfathered into it, since children receiving CSFP benefits as of February 2014 can continue receiving the nutritional aid as long as they are eligible under program rules in place in February 2014, according to the USDA.

CSFP food funds and food packages, which are provided to participating states and Native American tribal organizations, do not provide complete nutrition but do offer nutrients that tend to be lacking in the diets of the target populations, the USDA reports. On average, nearly 676,000 participants received such benefits every month during fiscal year 2018, the agency said.

---

Year-by-Year Commodity Supplemental Food Program Participation

StateFiscal Year 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020 (Preliminary)Rate Change (FY 2019 vs. FY 2020)
Alabama------7854,426463.8%
Alaska1,9092,2702,6172,6792,578-3.8%
Arizona12,52812,85115,52321,29918,660-12.4%
Arkansas3,2054,4705,7556,4666,6623.0%
California78,64787,02196,95498,606100,8232.2%
Colorado15,25515,38015,11014,86714,522-2.3%
Connecticut1,9342,3912,4672,4662,5332.7%
Delaware2,2642,2192,1242,0952,039-2.7%
District of Columbia5,0435,2115,2255,2055,2490.8%
Florida2,5162,9486,9346,9067,2374.8%
Georgia3,2774,6385,4726,1626,158-0.1%
Hawaii2,0942,7953,5443,6333,6350.1%
Idaho1,9141,9232,1942,1282,2033.5%
Illinois16,02016,48117,18516,29015,348-5.8%
Indiana3,6794,0594,7434,9605,3187.2%
Iowa2,9203,1343,2953,3373,3510.4%
Kansas4,9165,2615,6535,8855,560-5.5%
Kentucky24,96226,85528,13730,60330,259-1.1%
Louisiana58,75555,07853,26551,09842,968-15.9%
Maine3,1545,6258,9248,2058,3311.5%
Maryland1,7612,3862,7593,4053,4962.7%
Massachusetts1,2962,3592,3712,4262,4260.0%
Michigan72,75171,59971,14272,01171,203-1.1%
Minnesota15,45414,88514,20413,55512,572-7.3%
Mississippi10,19711,76912,50312,50312,8472.8%
Missouri16,73921,11624,65424,67724,477-0.8%
Montana8,1556,7586,1925,8655,709-2.7%
Nebraska9,0068,2907,8377,5417,111-5.7%
Nevada7,3147,2657,2037,2266,025-16.6%
New Hampshire4,3483,9283,6343,4063,372-1.0%
New Jersey3,1524,1635,5656,5456,6992.4%
New Mexico15,59715,29814,95314,37313,685-4.8%
New York29,49633,50731,33331,91127,333-14.3%
North Carolina1,1492,7477,54510,67511,3826.6%
North Dakota1,7561,8521,8901,8541,8741.1%
Ohio21,89424,07725,75927,37828,9035.6%
Oklahoma3,0573,2913,5834,0234,2776.3%
Oregon1,7491,9482,3502,3922,4050.5%
Pennsylvania34,21035,11635,47434,75334,567-0.5%
Puerto Rico------65099252.6%
Rhode Island9921,4861,4841,5481,6385.8%
South Carolina5,5925,7825,7785,2445,3892.8%
South Dakota4,4704,6074,3354,2354,081-3.6%
Tennessee13,06212,53111,2419,6558,916-7.7%
Texas35,40644,73853,33762,35265,0184.3%
Utah2,5582,8143,0143,0592,970-2.9%
Vermont2,7942,5752,3892,2682,240-1.2%
Virginia2463,9675,95510,4419,915-5.0%
Washington5,3165,6475,8445,7515,9082.7%
West Virginia--1,2264,7215,2125,4925.4%
Wisconsin10,78811,37711,82111,82711,481-2.9%
Wyoming----1013420855.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture