There are over 393 million guns in circulation in the U.S., according to estimates from the Small Arms Survey, far outnumbering the national population of 327 million. In the United States - the only country in the world home to more civilian-owned guns than people - guns are big business.

While the appropriate balance between gun rights and public safety is a hot button political issue, the economics of the firearm industry are less controversial. According to The Firearm Industry Trade Association, guns and ammunition had a total economic impact of over $70.5 billion in 2021 - generating over a billion dollars in tax revenue and providing hundreds of thousands of jobs.

In every state, there are hundreds - if not thousands - of gun stores. Even in some cities, sports men and women, recreational shooters, and firearm enthusiasts have dozens of gun shops to choose from.

Of all the cities and towns in Illinois, Springfield has the most gun stores. As of the beginning of the year, there were 29 federally-licensed firearm dealers in Springfield, or about 25.2 for every 100,000 people.

Across the state as a whole, there were 1,324 firearm stores as of January 2022, according to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives. Using FBI firearm background check data as a proxy for gun sales, these stores sold an estimated 2,064,400 guns in the first half of 2022 - or 16,234 for every 100,000 people, the second most among states.

All data on federally-licensed firearm dealers is from the ATF, and gun sale estimates are based on background check data from the FBI. Population figures used to calculate the concentration of gun stores and gun sales per capita are five-year estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2020 American Community Survey.

 

StateCity with the most gun storesGun stores in top cityTotal gun stores in stateEst. statewide gun sales in first half of 2022
AlabamaBirmingham411,101374,096
AlaskaAnchorage10451839,759
ArizonaPhoenix1641,463273,584
ArkansasLittle Rock361,159113,314
CaliforniaBakersfield601,903691,718
ColoradoColorado Springs1361,634266,553
ConnecticutDanbury12430126,268
DelawareWilmington1513234,602
FloridaOrlando922,847748,659
GeorgiaMarietta371,836302,270
HawaiiHonolulu24959,116
IdahoBoise78837119,491
IllinoisSpringfield291,3242,064,400
IndianaIndianapolis631,379625,360
IowaSioux City221,241127,848
KansasWichita821,03295,135
KentuckyLouisville861,3522,094,787
LouisianaShreveport561,103170,127
MaineAugusta847453,787
MarylandBaltimore24556114,372
MassachusettsFramingham8326113,472
MichiganMuskegon281,976403,011
MinnesotaBemidji181,356458,568
MississippiBrandon31887134,642
MissouriSpringfield592,044261,399
MontanaBillings6592470,552
NebraskaOmaha5168638,309
NevadaLas Vegas9648180,710
New HampshireManchester1138066,013
New JerseyWayne631181,209
New MexicoAlbuquerque10054486,322
New YorkRochester331,785221,579
North CarolinaCharlotte572,216316,997
North DakotaBismarck4747235,732
OhioCincinnati702,206336,981
OklahomaOklahoma City961,316180,342
OregonPortland531,258201,022
PennsylvaniaPittsburgh412,501619,530
Rhode IslandWarwick67415,157
South CarolinaColumbia461,041209,843
South DakotaSioux Falls4050741,772
TennesseeMemphis551,404420,199
TexasHouston3086,013855,905
UtahSalt Lake City29776506,367
VermontRutland928822,197
VirginiaVirginia Beach661,596278,978
WashingtonVancouver421,050399,258
West VirginiaMartinsburg2586292,541
WisconsinGreen Bay271,396316,376
WyomingCheyenne5556635,169