The combined state and average local sales taxes in Georgia ranked 19th in the nation, according to a new analysis from the Tax Foundation based on July 2019 data.

The combined state and average local sales taxes in Georgia stood at 7.33 percent, the Tax Foundation study found. The statewide sales tax rate is 4 percent, and the average local sales tax rate is 3.33 percent.

State sales taxes are in place in 45 states, while local sales taxes exist in 38 states, according to the analysis. 

The states with no statewide sales taxes are Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon. Localities in Alaska, however, have the power to enact sales taxes, according to the foundation.

--

State and Local Sales Tax Rates

RankStateState Tax RateAverage Local Tax RateCombined State and Average Local Sales Tax Rates
1Tennessee7%2.47%9.47%
2Arkansas6.5%2.97%9.47%
3Louisiana4.45%5%9.45%
4Washington6.5%2.71%9.21%
5Alabama4%5.16%9.16%
6Oklahoma4.5%4.44%8.94%
7Illinois6.25%2.53%8.78%
8Kansas6.5%2.17%8.67%
9California7.25%1.41%8.66%
10New York4%4.49%8.49%
11Arizona5.6%2.79%8.39%
12Texas6.25%1.94%8.19%
13Missouri4.23%3.93%8.15%
14Nevada6.85%1.29%8.14%
15New Mexico5.13%2.69%7.82%
16Colorado2.9%4.73%7.63%
17South Carolina6%1.46%7.46%
18Minnesota6.88%0.56%7.43%
19Georgia4%3.33%7.33%
21Ohio5.75%1.42%7.17%
20Utah6.1%1.07%7.17%
22Mississippi7%0.07%7.07%
23Florida6%1.05%7.05%
24 (tie)Indiana7%0%7%
24 (tie)Rhode Island7%0%7%
26North Carolina4.75%2.22%6.97%
27Nebraska5.5%1.38%6.88%
28North Dakota5%1.85%6.85%
29Iowa6%0.82%6.82%
30New Jersey6.63%-0.03%6.6%
31South Dakota4.5%1.90%6.4%
32West Virginia6%0.4%6.4%
33Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
34Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
35Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
36Vermont6%0.22%6.22%
37Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
38 (tie)Kentucky6%0%6%
38 (tie)Maryland6%0%6%
38 (tie)Michigan6%0%6%
41Virginia5.3%0.35%5.65%
42Maine5.5%0%5.5%
43Wisconsin5%0.44%5.44%
44Wyoming4%1.32%5.32%
45Hawaii4%0.41%4.41%
46Alaska0%1.76%1.76%
47 (tie)Delaware0%0%0%
47 (tie)Montana0%0%0%
47 (tie)New Hampshire0%0%0%
47 (tie)Oregon0%0%0%

Source: Tax Foundation