There are over 393 million guns in circulation in the U.S., according to estimates from the Small Arms Survey, far outnumbering the national population of 327 million. In the United States - the only country in the world home to more civilian-owned guns than people - guns are big business.

While the appropriate balance between gun rights and public safety is a hot button political issue, the economics of the firearm industry are less controversial. According to The Firearm Industry Trade Association, guns and ammunition had a total economic impact of over $70.5 billion in 2021 - generating over a billion dollars in tax revenue and providing hundreds of thousands of jobs.

According to data from the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, there were 2,847 federally licensed dealers or pawn brokers of firearms in Florida as of January 2022, or 13.4 for every 100,000 people - the 10th fewest among states.

The concentration of gun stores reflects current demand for firearms in the state, as Florida ranks in the bottom half for both measures, adjusting for population. FBI firearm background check data, which is a close proxy for firearm sales, shows that an estimated 748,659 guns were sold in Florida in the first half of 2022, or 3,529 for every 100,000 people, the 16th fewest among states.

 

RankStateGun stores per 100,000 peopleTotal store CountGun sales per 100,000 people, 1st half of 2022Total gun sales, 1st half of 2022
1Wyoming97.45666,05035,169
2Montana87.09246,64570,552
3Alaska70.35185,39539,759
4North Dakota62.14724,69935,732
5South Dakota57.75074,75041,772
6Idaho47.78376,811119,491
7West Virginia47.78625,12092,541
8Vermont46.12883,55522,197
9Iowa39.41,2414,059127,848
10Arkansas38.51,1593,762113,314
11Nebraska35.76861,99138,309
12Kansas35.41,0323,26695,135
13Maine35.44744,01153,787
14Missouri33.42,0444,268261,399
15Oklahoma33.31,3164,566180,342
16Kentucky30.31,35246,9482,094,787
17Oregon30.11,2584,813201,022
18Mississippi29.78874,515134,642
19Colorado28.71,6344,689266,553
20New Hampshire28.03804,87166,013
21New Mexico25.95444,11686,322
22Utah24.677616,069506,367
23Minnesota24.21,3568,188458,568
24Wisconsin24.01,3965,448316,376
25Louisiana23.61,1033,647170,127
26Alabama22.51,1017,645374,096
27North Carolina21.32,2163,052316,997
28Texas21.06,0132,989855,905
29Tennessee20.71,4046,205420,199
30Indiana20.61,3799,338625,360
31South Carolina20.41,0414,121209,843
32Arizona20.41,4633,814273,584
33Michigan19.81,9764,041403,011
34Pennsylvania19.52,5014,842619,530
35Ohio18.92,2062,886336,981
36Virginia18.81,5963,278278,978
37Georgia17.51,8362,874302,270
38Nevada15.94812,66380,710
39Washington14.01,0505,315399,258
40Delaware13.61323,57634,602
41Florida13.42,8473,529748,659
42Connecticut12.04303,536126,268
43Illinois10.41,32416,2342,064,400
44Maryland9.25561,894114,372
45New York9.11,7851,135221,579
46Rhode Island7.0741,43315,157
47Hawaii6.7956429,116
48California4.81,9031,758691,718
49Massachusetts4.73261,651113,472
50New Jersey3.531191481,209