The U.S. population growth rate hit its lowest level since the Great Depression, according to the 2020 U.S. Census. Over the past decade, the Great Recession and COVID-19 pandemic slowed immigration as well as caused many Americans to hold off on having kids.

Population growth did not stagnate everywhere in the U.S., however. In fact, in nearly every state at least one major metro area reported a faster population growth rate from 2010 to 2020 than the comparable national rate of 6.7%.

The fastest growing city in Alabama is the Daphne-Fairhope-Foley metro area. Its population grew by 25.8% from 2010 to 2020 to 229,287 residents. During that same time, the population of Alabama grew by 3.0%.

Economic opportunity often drives population changes, and most of the fastest growing cities in each state have relatively high incomes compared to the state as a whole. The Daphne-Fairhope-Foley metro area has a median annual household income of $56,439, well above Alabama's median of $51,734.

To determine the fastest growing city in each state, 24/7 Wall St. reviewed population data from the U.S. Census Bureau's Population and Housing Estimates Program. Metropolitan areas were ranked based on total population change from 2010 to 2020. Data on the components of population growth -- births, deaths, international and domestic migration -- also came from the PEP program. Supplemental data on employment used to calculate employment growth from 2010 to 2020 came from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Seasonally adjusted data on the May 2021 unemployment rate also came from the BLS. Data on median household income came from the Census Bureau's 2019 American Community Survey and are one-year estimates. This is the fastest growing city in each state.

 

StateMSATotal population change, 2010 to 2020 (%)Total population, 2020State population change, 2010 to 2020 (%)
AlabamaDaphne-Fairhope-Foley25.8229,2873.0
AlaskaAnchorage4.2397,3082.9
ArizonaPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler20.75,059,90916.1
ArkansasFayetteville-Springdale-Rogers24.7548,6343.9
CaliforniaStockton12.1767,9675.7
ColoradoGreeley32.1333,98315.5
ConnecticutBridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk2.8942,426-0.5
DelawareDover13.1183,6439.9
FloridaThe Villages48.8139,01815.6
GeorgiaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta15.26,087,76210.5
HawaiiKahului-Wailuku-Lahaina8.4167,9023.4
IdahoBoise City24.9770,35316.5
IllinoisChampaign-Urbana3.6225,547-1.9
IndianaLafayette-West Lafayette10.9233,2784.2
IowaDes Moines-West Des Moines16.7707,9153.8
KansasLawrence10.6122,5302.1
KentuckyBowling Green14.0180,7513.2
LouisianaHammond13.0136,7652.5
MainePortland-South Portland5.7543,2211.6
MarylandSalisbury13.3423,4814.9
MassachusettsBoston-Cambridge-Newton7.24,878,2115.3
MichiganGrand Rapids-Kentwood8.81,081,3720.8
MinnesotaMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington9.73,657,4776.7
MississippiGulfport-Biloxi7.8418,9630.0
MissouriColumbia10.3210,0942.7
MontanaMissoula11.3121,6309.2
NebraskaLincoln11.8337,8366.1
NevadaLas Vegas-Henderson-Paradise18.72,315,96316.2
New HampshireManchester-Nashua4.5418,7353.8
New JerseyTrenton-Princeton-0.1367,2391.0
New MexicoLas Cruces5.8221,2622.3
New YorkPoughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown1.2678,527-0.2
North CarolinaRaleigh-Cary25.61,420,37611.2
North DakotaFargo19.1248,59413.8
OhioColumbus12.52,138,9461.4
OklahomaOklahoma City13.81,425,3756.1
OregonBend27.9201,76910.7
PennsylvaniaLebanon6.0141,6630.6
Rhode IslandProvidence-Warwick1.41,623,8900.4
South CarolinaMyrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach36.6514,48812.8
South DakotaSioux Falls19.8273,5669.6
TennesseeNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin19.11,961,2328.5
TexasAustin-Round Rock-Georgetown33.72,295,30316.8
UtahSt. George33.9184,91317.6
VermontBurlington-South Burlington4.7221,160-0.4
VirginiaWinchester10.6142,0097.4
WashingtonKennewick-Richland19.8303,50114.4
West VirginiaMorgantown8.1140,199-3.7
WisconsinMadison10.7670,4472.6
WyomingCheyenne9.5100,5953.3